Dollar-cost averaging can soften an immediate market drop, but it can also leave you behind a lump-sum investment. The difference is when your existing cash becomes exposed to the market. A fixed schedule does not guarantee a lower average cost, a profit, or a better result.
If you have a bonus, inheritance, or other money already available to invest, the question can feel uncomfortable: invest it now, or buy in stages in case prices fall? This guide compares the same $6,000 across three fictional price paths. Two paths have exactly the same starting and ending fund price, yet produce different results for the gradual plan.
For the related question of adding to a position you already own, start with our worked example of averaging down and dollar losses.
Watch the visual walkthrough
Watch the companion visual walkthrough on YouTube (about 7 minutes, with English captions).
Dollar-cost averaging vs lump sum: the short answer
Lump-sum investing deploys your available investment budget in one purchase. Dollar-cost averaging (DCA) uses equal cash amounts at fixed intervals. With existing cash, DCA keeps part of the budget outside the investment temporarily. That can help if prices fall before later purchases, while creating an opportunity cost if prices rise.
The Investor.gov definition describes equal portions invested regularly regardless of market movements. A schedule is a rule for purchasing, rather than evidence that an asset is attractive.
Start with a fair $6,000 comparison
Both strategies have the full $6,000 on January 1. Both buy the same fictional, unleveraged fund in US dollars. The lump sum invests $6,000 on January 1. DCA buys $2,000 on January 1, February 1, and March 1. We value both accounts immediately after the March 1 purchase, at that purchase price.
| Date | Lump-sum purchase | DCA purchase | DCA cash remaining after purchase |
|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | $6,000 | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| February 1 | $0 | $2,000 | $2,000 |
| March 1 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 |
Assumptions: fractional units are allowed; waiting cash earns no interest; no trading fees, taxes, fund distributions, or foreign-exchange changes occur. These assumptions isolate the purchase schedule. They do not describe every real investment account. Dates set equal monthly intervals, not a forecast for any particular January, February, or March.
Path A: a crash followed by a recovery
The unit price is $100 on January 1, $50 on February 1, and $100 on March 1. A lump sum buys 60 units at the first price. Its value falls to $3,000 in February and ends at $6,000 in March.
The gradual plan buys more units at the low February price:
| Purchase date | Unit price | DCA cash invested | Units bought |
|---|---|---|---|
| January 1 | $100 | $2,000 | 20 |
| February 1 | $50 | $2,000 | 40 |
| March 1 | $100 | $2,000 | 20 |
| Total | — | $6,000 | 80 |
The 80 units are worth $8,000 at the final $100 price. DCA finishes $2,000 above the starting budget and $2,000 ahead of the lump sum. Its average purchase cost is $6,000 ÷ 80 = $75 per unit.
The fund’s start-to-end price return was zero, while the account gained money because some units were purchased at the intermediate lower price. The path during the contribution period matters.
Do not forget the uninvested cash
Immediately after February’s purchase, the DCA account has 60 units worth $3,000 and $2,000 of cash: $5,000 of total wealth. The lump-sum account has 60 units worth $3,000 and no waiting cash. Comparing only fund values would hide part of the DCA budget.
Path B: a rally followed by a reversal
Now keep the starting and final prices at $100 but change February’s price to $200. The lump sum still owns 60 units and ends at $6,000. DCA buys 20 units, then 10, then 20: 50 units in total.
Those units end at $5,000, a $1,000 loss and a $1,000 shortfall against the lump sum. Average cost is $6,000 ÷ 50 = $120 per unit. The DCA schedule did not change, but the units it acquired did.
Path A and path B both have a zero start-to-end fund price return. DCA’s outcomes differ because its intermediate purchase happens at a different price. This is why the statement “the market ended where it started” is not enough to calculate the result of a contribution plan.
Path C: prices keep falling
Finally, prices move from $100 to $50 to $25. DCA buys 20, 40, and 80 units, for 140 units in total. At $25 each, they are worth $3,500: a $2,500 loss on the $6,000 starting budget. Average cost falls to approximately $42.86, but the final market price is lower still.
The lump sum owns 60 units worth $1,500 and has lost $4,500. Staging was less damaging in this path, yet both accounts lost substantial amounts. Beating another strategy is different from making money.
All three outcomes, with the same starting resources
| Fictional monthly prices | Lump-sum ending wealth | DCA ending wealth | DCA gain/loss on $6,000 | DCA minus lump sum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A: $100 → $50 → $100 | $6,000 | $8,000 | +$2,000 | +$2,000 |
| B: $100 → $200 → $100 | $6,000 | $5,000 | −$1,000 | −$1,000 |
| C: $100 → $50 → $25 | $1,500 | $3,500 | −$2,500 | +$2,000 |
The formulas are reproducible: lump-sum units = $6,000 ÷ first price; DCA units = $2,000 ÷ first price + $2,000 ÷ second price + $2,000 ÷ third price. Multiply units by the final price for ending wealth. These account outcomes are not annualized returns, and the examples are not a sampled backtest. Two favorable cases out of three do not establish a two-thirds chance of success.
What does historical research say about lump sum vs DCA?
Vanguard’s historical comparison reports that lump sum led in 61.6%–73.7% of rolling one-year periods across the markets examined. Its base case splits the cash into three purchases one month apart. Market samples have different start dates; the global USD series covers 1976–2022. These are historical frequencies under a study design, not a forecast for today’s investor.
Our examples show how an entry schedule works; they do not reproduce that research or override it. The relevant trade-off is exposure: earlier deployment captures more of an early rise and absorbs more of an early fall.
Existing cash and paycheck investing are different decisions
If money arrives with each paycheck, there is no unused full-year budget available on day one. Investing when each contribution becomes available is a different comparison from deliberately delaying money you already have. FINRA’s discussion distinguishes the opportunity cost of staging existing cash from investing income as it is earned. It also highlights transaction costs and the handling of money awaiting investment.
In a real comparison, include net interest earned by waiting cash, any extra commissions or spreads, taxes, distributions and reinvestment, and the exact purchase and valuation times. A better cash return can narrow a gap. Multiple paid transactions can widen it. Neither change makes future prices predictable.
A decision checklist before investing a windfall
- Protect money needed for near-term uses. Decide what is actually available for investment before choosing an entry schedule.
- Choose a suitable allocation. A slower entry does not permanently make an overly risky final portfolio appropriate.
- Define a schedule if you stage purchases. Record amounts, dates, and an end date. Changing the rule whenever headlines feel alarming creates a different strategy.
- Count all resources and costs. Include waiting cash and its net return. Read our guide to ETF and mutual fund trading costs.
- Plan for both directions. Consider how you would respond if prices fell immediately or rose while some cash remained uninvested.
Frequently asked questions
Is dollar-cost averaging safer than investing a lump sum?
Staging existing cash reduces the amount exposed to an immediate fall while purchases are incomplete. It does not prevent losses, guarantee a better ending value, or remove the risk of the fully invested portfolio.
Does DCA always lower your average cost?
No. In path B, average cost is $120, above the initial $100 price. Buying equal cash amounts regularly buys more units at lower prices, but it does not guarantee a cost below the price available today.
Should I wait for a market crash before investing?
A preset entry schedule and waiting indefinitely for a crash are different rules. This guide does not predict the next crash or identify an entry date. The appropriate allocation, cash needs, costs, and ability to sustain the plan should be considered first.
Is DCA the same as averaging down?
DCA specifies equal amounts and regular intervals. Averaging down describes adding below your earlier purchase cost. A scheduled purchase can do both. See the DCA risk primer and episode one’s average-cost example for those separate questions.
Sources, calculation method and editorial note
- Investor.gov: Dollar Cost Averaging — terminology.
- FINRA: The Benefits and Limitations of Dollar-Cost Averaging — cash-flow distinction, costs and trade-offs.
- Vanguard: The truth about cost averaging — historical comparison and study scope.
Prepared October 18, 2026. All three paths and their calculations are original hypothetical examples in US dollars, independently checked with exact rational arithmetic. No real fund return, market forecast, or outcome probability is asserted. AI assists production; the explanation, assumptions, calculations and sources are reviewed. Educational information only, not personalized investment advice. No guaranteed returns.


Comments